Sacramento Aquarium Society

Bringing Aquarium Hobbyists of the Greater Sacramento Valley Together Since 1952

Meetings

The Sacramento Aquarium Society meets at 7:00 pm on the first Saturday of each month. Meetings typically include a guest speaker, bowl show, raffle, attendance prize, and an auction which includes fish, aquatic plants, and aquarium supplies. Many of the auction  items go for less than wholesale prices.

Socializing times are between 4:45 and 7:00 pm. Auction check in is between 6:00 and 7:00 PM. No auction Items will be checked in after 7:00 pm.  Click here for Monthly Auction Rules.

Meeting Location

Round Table Pizza
9500 Greenback Lane
Folsom, CA
(916) 989-1133

NOTE: Round Table Pizza faces Madison Ave.

2017 Meeting Schedule

1/7 Dr. Jason Baumsteiger - "A genetic exploration of often overlooked native CA/NV freshwater fishes"
2/4 Rusty Wessel - "Fishes of The Maya"
3/4 Sumer Tiwari - "Indian Native Fish and collection trip to India"
4/1 Mega Auction - Rules
5/6 Bart Laurens - Aquascaping (exact title TBA)
6/3 Birger Kamprath - "Squeakers and their Close Relatives"
7/1 Justin He (Univ. of the Pacific): “Analysis of Proteins in Corydoras Venom”McKenzie Bell (Sacramento State Univ.): “The Cichlid Fry Project,”
Plus
“Expert Panel” for All-things-aquarium Q&A - Dr. Ron Coleman (Sac. State U.), Ryan Morris (Lee’s Feed & Western Wear) and Ben Si (SAS VP).
8/5 Cory McElroy -  “Freshwater Puffer Fish... Yes Actual Freshwater”
9/2 Mega Auction - Rules (moved up to schedule Oct. speaker)
10/7 Willem Heijns - Topic TBA
11/4 Jim Cumming - Cichlids of Madagasgar (exact title TBA)
12/2 Matthew Schauer - "K.I.S.S. Corydoras"

2016 Meeting Schedule

1/2 Dr. Gil Rosenthal
2/6 Gianne Souza - "The Excellent Adventures of Linebreeding Show Bettas"
3/5 Mega Auction - Rules
4/2 Dr. Nathan Lujan - "Loricarids in Brazil"
5/7 Ingo Seidel
6/4 Fishy Trivia
7/2 Brian Downing- "Virtual Tour of Public Aquariums"
8/6 Eric Thomas - “Riddle me this: When is a species not a species?"
9/3 Michael Barber - Owner of Go Wild Peru
10/1 Mega Auction - Rules
11/5 Chuck Rambo - "Poor Man's Collecting Trip"
12/3 Pam Chin - "Amazon River Trip"

2015 Meeting Schedule

1/4 (SUNDAY at 4:00 pm) - Expert Panel
2/7 Jim Ellenberger - "Bloopers and Blunders, or my membership qualifications for joining the Dead Fish Society"
3/7 Rick Borstein - "Collecting Goodeids in Mexico and the Goodeid Working Group Conferences"
4/4 Mega Auction - Rules
5/2 Ted Judy - "Going Gabon"
6/6 Tom Barr - "Aquatic Plant Horticulture"
*7/18 Steve Lundblad -"New Arrivals in the Tropical Fish Hobby"
8/1 Chuck Rambo - The History of Cichlids in the Hobby
9/5 Rich Bireley - "The Bireley Fish House, a Virtual Tour"
10/3 Mega Auction - Rules
11/7 Dr. Ron Coleman - "Research Update"
12/5 Dr. Ron Harlan - "Killifish: Amazing, Beautiful, and Attainable"

* Date moved due to conflict with holiday.

2014 Meeting Schedule

1/4 David Huie - "My Pond Experiments"
2/1 Sarah Longo - "Seahorses"
3/1 Matt McGee - "A New View on Lake Victoria"
4/5 Mega Auction - Rules
5/3 Dr. David Reznick
6/7 Lawrence Kent - "Cichlids in East Africa: Going Beyond the Big Three Rift Lakes"
7/5 RIchard Griffiths - "Swordtails and Platies - Wild to Wilder"
8/2 Gary Lange - "Extraordinary New Rainbowfish From Papua"
9/6 Lee Newman - "Cenotes"
10/4 Mega Auction - Rules
11/1 Chuck Rambo - "Rift Lakes - Comparing the Lakes and the Cichlids of each Lake"
12/6 Pam Chin - "Experiences in Malawi"

2013 Meeting Schedule

1/5 Ivan and Alena Kuchta - "HOBBY OUT OF HANDS!"
2/2 Steve Lundblad - "Bringing the Unique to Your Aquarium"
3/2 Rich Bireley - "Introduction to Catfish"
4/6 Mega Auction - Rules
5/4 Anthony Tu - "Keeping exotic freshwater Crabs"
6/1 Dr. Ron Coleman - "Cichlid Aggression"
7/6 Sam Borstein - "Aquarium Husbandry of Smaller Central American Cichlids"
8/3 Joe Cutler - "Collecting Cameroon's Crater Coptodon
Cichlids"
9/7 Matt McGee - "Go with the flow: Adventures with River Tanks"
10/5 Mega Auction - Rules
11/2 Dr. Paul Loiselle - "Cichlids of Madagascar"
12/7 David Fraguglia - "Malawi Underwater"

2012 Meeting Schedule

1/7 Game Show - "Win it or Swim It" hosted by Martha Volkoff
2/4 UC Davis' Dr. Peter Wainwright - "The Incredible DIversity of Fish Feeding Mechanisms on Coral Reefs"
3/3 Tom Barr - "The great divide: CO2 gas or not?"
4/7 Mega Auction - Rules
5/5 Matthew McGee - "Success with Shrimp"
6/2 Chuck Rambo - "Introduction to Carnivorous Plants"
7/7 The Members Speak!
8/4 Bob Fenner - "The Three Sets of Factors That Determine Livestock Health"
9/1 Joe Middleton - "Cichlid Adventures in Guatemala"
10/6 Mega Auction - Rules
11/3 Ted Judy - "The Genus Pelvicachromis - Old and New"
12/1 Anthony Inder Mazeroll, Ph.D - "The Freshwater Fishes of Cambodia"

2011 Meeting Schedule

1/1 TBA
2/5 Thuan Nguyen - "West African Killies of the 'Roloffia' Group"
3/5 Jim Forshey - "Travels and Fish Collecting in the Amazon"
4/2 Mega Auction - Rules
5/7 Pam Chin - "Runnin On A Dream - Malawi & Tanganyika Cichlid Safari"
6/4 Phil Farrell - "Travelling and Collecting as a Hobbyist"
7/2 Jeremy Bolanos - "Bettas"
8/6 Charles Pratt - "Guppies"
9/3 Anthony Tu - "The Taxonomic and Evolution of Tylomelania - aka Rabbit Snails"
10/1 Mega Auction
11/5 Gary Lange - "Rainbows"
12/3 Chris Clevers - "Fish Nutrition"

2010 Meeting Schedule

1/2 Karen Manly - "Thailand Dive Trip Video"
2/6 Sam Borstein - "The Path to Gandoca"
3/6 Mega Auction - Rules
4/3 Expert Panel Q & A
5/1 Chuck Rambo - "Dwarf Cichlids"
6/5 Fish Room Tour
7/3 Kevin Kelley - "Economics of an Aquarium Society" and "First Annual SAS Fuzzy Fish Contest"
8/7 Anthony Tu - "Keeping the Aquarium Hobby Alive"
9/4 John Boylan - "Panamanian Expedition 2009"
10/2 Mega Auction - Rules
11/6 Brian Perkins - "Collecting with the Collectors in Southern Peru. An overview of some recent expeditions and discoveries."
12/4 Chris Martin - "Explosive diversification in fishes: field research on Malawi cichlids, Cameroon crater lake cichlids, and Caribbean pupfishes"

2009 Meeting Schedule

1/3 Pam Chin - "Care and Breeding of Lake Malawi Cichlids"
2/7 Rich Bireley - "Tanganyikans for Twenties"
3/7 Ron Coleman - "Costa Rican Cichlids"
4/4 Byron Chin & Joanna Heiple - "Captivating Callichthyids"
5/2 Jim Forshey - "Fish Collecting in the Amazon"
6/6 Dr. Tim Hovanec - "Aquarium Filtration and Water Quality"
7/11 Chuck Rambo - "Poor Man's Collecting Trip, 2009 - South Florida"
8/1 Lee Newman - "Aquarium Photography, The Tools, Techniques and the Art"
9/19 Mega Auction - Rules
10/3 Dick Au - "Asian Fascinations With Ornamental Fishes"
11/7 Ron Coleman - "Parental Care in Fishes"
12/5 Peter Unmack - "Rainbowfishes"

2008 Meeting Schedule

1/5 Jim Ellenberger -  "Setting Up a New Fish Room"
2/2 Kevin Powell -  "Fish With A Job"
3/1 Eric Rasmussen - "Last Chance to See..."
4/5 Jeremy Bolanos - "Successfully Breeding Betta splendens"
5/3 Ryan Morris - "Saltwater "
6/7 Mega Auction - Rules
7/5 Martha Volkoff - "A Killifish Primer: Ancient History to Modern Husbandry"
8/2 Chuck Rambo - "The History of Keeping Aquatic Organisms in Glass Containers"
9/6 Ted Judy - "The Cichlids of West African Crater Lakes"
10/4 Dick Au - "An Introduction to Critical Success Factors for the Selection, Keeping and Breeding of Discus"
11/1 Tom Barr - "Aquascaping for Freshwater Aquariums"
12/6 Pam Chin - "Malawi, the Lake & the Cichlids"

2007 Meeting Schedule

1/6 Phil Farrell - "Collecting Saltwater Fishes in the Caribbean"
2/3 Mark Binkley - "Native Fishes"
3/3 Art North - "The Latest and Greatest on Freshwater Puffers"
4/7 Kent Webster - "Collecting in New Guinea"
5/5 Swap Meet and Mega Auction
6/2 Sabrina Fullhart - "Freshwater Shrimp Species"
7/19 - 7/22 American Cichlid Association Convention 2007 - Sacramento Arden Hilton
8/4 "ACA Convention Wrap Up"
9/1 Jim Herman - "A Hobbyist's Tour of Peninsular Malaysia"
10/6 Tom Barr - "Aquarium Plants"
11/3 Sam Bacchini - "Polypterus"
12/1 Tony Griffitts - "Water Quality and Chemistry"

2006 Meeting Schedule

1/7 Pam Chin - "Lake Malawi Safari in October 2005"
2/3 Jim Forshey - "Travels and Fish Collecting in the Amazon"
3/3 Rich Bireley - "Breeding Challenging Tanganyikan Cichlids"
4/1 Vin Kutty - "Collecting Fishes in Bolivia"
5/6 Mega Auction
6/3 Eric Rassmussen - "Goodeids"
7/1 Dennis Lee - "Color Genetics in Domestic Betta splendens"
8/5 Norm Edelen - "Leaf Fishes"
9/2 Rahul Kumar - "Mouthbrooding Betta sp."
10/7 Mega Auction
11/4 Steve Lundblad - "Fish Economics"
12/2 Shaun Winterton - "Australian Aquatic Plants"